Jump to content
cent

Destination SoC totally wrong

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
Description: See screenshot how could I need 54% of an eVitos 90 kWh battery for 44 km? 😄 No hills or anything on the route.
Type: iOS 4.0.46 with CarPlay
Link to Plan: If the bug is in finding a route, please copy the plan link here (found under "Share").  
Replication Steps:
Please check the live SoC issues that is really a huge down side for user experience because it doesn't take long until the user won't trust the apps numbers anymore.
IMG_6585.PNG.fc40c94a5126893b4d50e5073e27ca36.PNG
Edited by cent
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Hi @Samuel-ABRP, good point. The problem is that this is randomly. I mean on the same trip the displayed SoC change dramatically which really makes you feel quite uncomfortable if you are new to EVs. Good thing I know my car now pretty good after >17.000 km. Attached you'll find my settings. I dont see a reference consumption. I thought "Live" is a no brainer there when providing data via TRONITY.

 

grafik.thumb.png.bfd726ffc7ee3cc43ff6847e902dc619.png

 

Edit: Seeing the screenshot there is also a bit of translation work missing. Section "Charging stops" is not translated. FYI 🙂

Edited by cent
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It seems that we did not get tronity data correctly here which also seems to mess up the reference consumption. Reference consumption via SoC only is also quite new, as we do not get detailed consumption from tronity.

So it looks like you only got data initally before driving, but not during the drive. We will check.

In the meantime could you please check, if you get the correct SoC now (also during drive)? Maybe there was something wrong in the communication between ABRP and Tronity which works again now, that would hep in identifying the issue.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi @Samuel-ABRP, sounds good to me. How can I check if the connection works as intended or not? What I can say is that unfortunately today I got again totally wrong SoCs displayed. 112% SoC is just impossible and usually I also don't need 112-22=90% SoC for 170 km. At least they changed to reasonable values after some time. I already asked TRONITY about it and their answer was pretty much that they cannot report wrong values as they just forward the values delivered by Mercedes. But maybe you can check and proof by logs that they actually did report the wrong values.

 

IMG_6603.PNG.126c2f16ab45d023a33ca63c1aedd1fd.PNG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This seems to be a really big problem if you ask me. Today I had again wrong SoCs displayed in both ways meaning higher and lower than it actually was. I think this is one of the main reason for my bad user experience currently.

BTW: The TRONITY app always showed the correct value when this problem occured so please check if there is something wrong with the data transfer between TRONITY and ABRP.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I already forwarded this internally, however some of our developers are not available right now, so it might take a few more days until we can check what is wrong here.

In the meantime could you please check the state of the connection to tronity? You can do so by clicking on the gear icon behind the car in the ABRP app. This will open an overview page where you get information on your car. Should look like this:
Unbenannt.thumb.png.9d6980cdd7575b45c143c92cd8f56943.png

 

As you can see i drive an electric bus myself, but i use an OBD app to get the data which works pretty well. Maybe you can also check to find information on how to get OBD data for your car, that makes it also easier for us to get consumption data to promote vehicles from alpha.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 7/20/2021 at 10:00 PM, TomTomZoe said:

@cent

The values on this screenhot seem all to be correct 😀

Not sure if ironic or not. 😂 I did decide to take it serious so thanks 😉

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi @cent

there was indeed something wrong with polling the data. So could you please check, if you get correct data now from Tronity while driving? It might still be, that the calculated ref consumption is a bit off in the beginning and the values might still be a bit wrong for consumption. But the current SoC at least should be correct now. Not all cars report the SoC during driving, but as you said you saw Tronity had the correct data while driving it should work on Mercedes.

Please keep in mind that reference consumption via SoC only (we can not get real consumption values from Tronity/Mercedes API) is still pretty new and might not be as accurate as when we get real consumption values. However we try to improve on that as well, so please keep posting your feedback.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

One additional note: You might want to reset your reference consumption, so that you start again with the default. You can do so by going into the car setting (the one you showed in the screenshot a few posts above) go to settings and click on "Reset consumption".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Hi @Samuel-ABRP, thanks for the feedback. I updated ABRP yesterday to the lastest iOS version and did a reset of reference consumption just now. I'll let you know what my experiences are on the next trips.

Edited by cent
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi @Samuel-ABRP, quick feedback from the first trip. The first leg of the trip to IONITY Schwabhausen: When I started it predicted 0% Destination SoC which is ok because I set the min. SoC for chargers to 0%. But then later it increased to I think like 10%. In the end I arrived with 6% SoC which is kind of acceptable for the fact that I reset the reference consumption.

But then weird things happened. It asked me to charge up to 90% SoC, which I did. Then it predicted 24% SoC at destination but now I actually had 35% left. Funfact: Minium SoC for destination is set to 10%. So why did it ask me to charge at least 14% for nothing?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Hi @Samuel-ABRP, I observed a difference of 0-5% difference between the actual SoC of the car and what ABRP displayed today. ABRP showed of course a higher SoC. So I fear thats not precise enough if you only use the SoC drop over time to calculate the consumption.

Again TRONITY is pretty much spot on regarding their values so I guess ABRP doesnt refresh the SoC often enough.

Edited by cent
Link to comment
Share on other sites

We just released a refactored integration with both Tesla and Tronity today as our old solution was way overloaded with all the vehicles connected now. This will lead to much more frequent updates from Tronity too - let us know how it works!

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×
×
  • Create New...