Jump to content

CBenson

Members
  • Posts

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Reputation

1 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. In my premium version of ABRP, I get a little three bar graph next to the reference consumption that when I click gives me the attached info. Does that help or are you looking for more details?
  2. It's not available for me either. But ABRP seems to be working fine. "Allow all the time" is not an option for many of my apps such as ABRP and Plugshare. I'm on a Pixel 2XL that no longer gets security updates, but is on Android 11.
  3. Still wondering why this routes the long way around.
  4. Impressed by your identification and fix of the issue in OSM. I'm wondering why ABRP still won't route there.
  5. It would be great to get more information on how the default average speeds for roads are determined. I suspect that different people driving 870 miles could easily arrive 1 hr and 47 min apart based on driving style alone. That's one averaging 56 mph and one averaging 64 mph. When I click the link to plan, ABRP shows several speed limited legs to conserve energy, which would help to explain the lower average speed from the ABRP planner. I also note that the ABRP route appears to be slowed by traveling through Washington, DC rather than going straight to the Baltimore/Washington parkway. I'm familiar with those routes and believe that routing to charger at the Walmart on Georgia Ave in DC would take 20-30 minutes longer than staying on the highways.
  6. I don't know, but it looks to me like the predictions account for the predicted circumstances including the predicted state of charge when charging: I also don't know how much data they have for the Polestar 2.
  7. This really looks to me to be a coding issue in OSM: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=fossgis_osrm_car&route=29.72338%2C-91.40956%3B29.69412%2C-91.34048#map=10/30.0487/-91.5076 But I can't figure out what's wrong or how to fix it.
  8. I'm running ABRP on Android 11 and not having these issues. Be glad share details of my setup if that would be helpful. I don't typically use guidance, although I do remain connected during drives to confirm that my consumption is tracking the prediction.
  9. I'm not seeing this, but not using superchargers either. The original poster's examples seem to be working now. I wonder if it is dependent on the details of the charger being passed. Could you provide a current example of charger being passed? I'm still working on how much faith to put in the routes being generated and would like to understand when reduced speeds are used.
  10. When you are creating a route each point on the route should have the gear icon and the X icon. The X icon deletes the point from the route. The gear icon allows you to adjust the settings for that point. The setting options for the point should include: "Set as Home" and "Set as Work." So if you route to your home, click on the gear next to your home address and then select "Set as Home".
  11. Great. It seems both values were being logged. So I guess it seemed rather arbitrary from my perspective which one was being used at any given time. I've stopped logging the Ah capacity and things are working well. Thanks for the help.
  12. I had a chance to ride as a passenger and look through some of the information Torque can provide. I see that Torque now provides data for "!Battery - Pack - Capacity Ah Raw 2017-2018," which, sure enough, for my Bolt reads 178.2 Ah. This seems to be a reasonable measure of the electric charge capacity of my battery. There appears to be an error causing this value to be misinterpreted as the amount of energy capacity in kWh for my battery. I do note that there is a Torque value for "!Battery - Pack Capacity kWh estimated 2017-2018," which for me reads a reasonable 57.024 kWh. I've only been using ABRP since I bought the Bolt four months ago. I have imported updated PIDs into Torque from https://allev.info/boltpids/. I'm using an OBDLink MX+ Bluetooth Scanner, a Pixel 2XL running Android 11 and ABRP App version 4.0.35. ABRP used to give me great predictions even after I imported the updated PID list. Is there something I changed that is causing ABRP to misread the 178.2 number as energy capacity in kWh? If so what can I do to correct this error? If not, can ABRP fix this error? Are there any other Bolt/Torque/ABRP users out there that have had experienced the value for the battery charge capacity in Ah being used as the value of the battery energy capacity in kWh?
  13. I am no longer getting useful results from planning with ABRP as recent results are overly optimistic regarding my range. I am driving a 2017 Chevy Bolt, which is sending live data to ABRP through Torque. The Battery capacity entry in ABRP (doesn't currently fit in its box on the web or in the app) looks to read 178.2kWh, which seems rather optimistic for my Bolt. What can I do to change the Battery capacity back to a reasonable number?
  14. I'm new to all this, having just bought an EV. So I'm just guessing. But my guess is that since you are down to 10% at your final destination, then should you arrive at Chipley with only 10% you'll just have to charge longer there. It looks to me like Kimco Village has 350 kW chargers, while Chipley only has 50 kW. So I'm guessing you'll waste less time charging at Kimco Village than at Chipley.
×
×
  • Create New...