Jump to content

JohnT

Members
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. The equation that I have suggested would plot as a straight line with Y axis of dash%*SOH and X axis of Gids. The X axis value at y=0 would be Gmin and and y=100 would be Gmax. The assumption that Gids is available remaining energy is gospel in the 24 kWh battery world so the figures from the 40 kWh model are still a surprise to me 🙂 It makes me wonder if Nissan now put some other data out on the bus that Leafspy isn't looking for. The non linearity in your data looks much like the SOC behaviour in the data for my car. Pure speculation on my part though. Your hypothesis on what is happening with charge/recharge might be correct, an alternative is that SOH gets recalculated again when you restart charging and that causes the dash% to change. In the end we are probably saying much the same thing.
  2. An other point to note is that SOH also comes into play. While your data is with consistent SOH, more generally the linear relationship is postulated to be dash% vs (Gid-Gmin)/(Gmax-Gmin)/SOH
  3. I don't have an expectation that ABRB and my car will agree to the nth degree of accuracy, but I agree that this looks like a bigger margin of error than one would like. I'll put a post on the NZ Leaf Owners FB page to see if I can encourage anyone else to contribute. There are only a small number of 40KWh models here - Nissan don't sell Leafs here and they come in on the second hand car market ex UK and Japan.
  4. Feel free to complain Jason, you wont be alone 🙂 I can't speak for 40 kWh Leaf but for 24 KWh model the Leafspy SOC will be even more complex. I can show you data that indicates the relationship between SOC and dash%/gids is quite non linear below around 30% and temperature dependant.
  5. Thanks Jason, that makes more sense now. I presume you do mean power rather than energy in your comment about the leafspy information stream. However if by chance you do mean energy then you have that in Gid (0,08 kWh) units.
  6. The very early Leafs don't display a battery percentage but that changed around 2013. On my car (2016 24kWh) the percentage display blanks out when you get to very low battery levels so I was extrapolating to say that 0% is also 0 Gids. But the indications are that this is the case.
  7. Yes, for the 24 and 30 kWh models Gids is universally believed to be a measure of the available energy remaining, in 80Wh units. Low battery warning accours at 49 Gids, Very Low Battery Warning at 19 Gids and the turtle appears at 5 Gids 🙂
  8. I'm having trouble getting any information on the Live screen on ABRB while driving a route. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong yet but I'm sure it is my error. Possibly something to do with GPS not being active on one or other of the two devices even though I thought it was. I have attached a spreadsheet with some calculations from today's test, along with a photo of Leafspy at the end of the trip (I couldn't remember how to do a screen shot on my old S2 that I use as the second device). ABRB calculated the trip as consuming 3.3 kWh while my actual on basically the same route was around 4.4 kWh. Part of this may be the fact that the aircon was on and consuming around 1kW according to the Leafspy screen shot taken after I stopped. I appreciate that there is a compromise between making the user setup simple and model accuracy but the reference consumption @ 110km/h makes it difficult to judge the effect of fixed loads such as climate control at much slower speeds. That said, I don't think it is a major issue. I can't get my head around the fact that I get very accurate modelling of battery levels in ABRB and yet the plan summary shows quite different km/kWh to what I achieve in practice. There is no way I'd expect 8.3 km/kWh on this trip, even with climate control turned off. It is mixed urban and rural including some significant changes in elevation. If the consumption is being accurately reported then the planned usage points back to a battery capacity of around 17 kWh. The actual capacity is somewhere around 21kWh and I did the planning based on 10% battery degradation in the settings. In summary, I'm very happy that ABRB does a great job but until the plan summary consumption more closely matches reality there is a lingering doubt that it is just coincidental that my trip charge levels match the ABRB plan. abrb1.ods
  9. Hi Jason, I did some more testing today (24 kWh) and the computed battery % was always slightly over what I saw on the dash. Around 1% at 70% battery level for example, less at lower levels, with my Ahr sitting at 58.45. I'm pretty happy with that but in terms of the equation Gidmax may be more like 283 rather than 281. I don't often charge right up to 100% but next time I do I'll be sure to check immediately with Leafspy and ABRB.
  10. I had a brief look yesterday Jason. The battery% was about 2% different to the dash. I'll look at the leafspy data over the weekend.
  11. I confirm that this morning I got the same behavior as Stefan. Same error message in leafspy and no data in live mode.
  12. I hope for Jason's sake that various models don't do completely different calculations for the battery statistics. I have a 2016 24kWh Leaf ex Japan and I have a lot of data from both Leafspy logs and recorded off the dash. For our car Gids_min is definitely zero but it clearly isn't for your later model. Leafspy SOC is linear with Gids from about 97% down to 10% which I think reflects our battery SOH of around 90%. Dash % is linear with Gids/Gids_max/SOH. When you say "SOC window" do you mean Leafspy SOC or the dash battery %? I think your equation isn't quite right. I'd hazard a guess as it being (Gids-Gids_min)/(Gids_max-Gids_min)/(Ahr/Ahr_max) Cheers John
  13. I was the user who gave Jason the original figure. I don't have a 40kWh Leaf and the number was based on what I could find online. Your data gives a much more accurate estimate than my research.
  14. I recorded a 250km trip including 3 fast charges earlier this week but I have no way of knowing whether it was successfully sent to ABRP. Obviously i can tweak numbers such as reference usage @ 110km/h and battery degradation to get a match between my data and ABRP. However your numbers don't exactly line up, regardless of actual results. https://abetterrouteplanner.com/?plan_uuid=7d5ca443-9203-4f00-a84e-2d3c4091636b is a 249km trip averaging 6.22 km/kWh. Battery usage is 208% of capacity and working that backwards it implies the battery capacity is 19.2 kWh. The saved settings for this are 24 kWh model with zero battery degradation. That should be a (usable) battery capacity of around 22.5 kWh. Incidentally the speed limit in NZ is 100km/h - any chance of being able to put in reference usage @ nominated speed? For our car it appears to be about 5.7 km/kWh at 100 km/h and I have modelled using 5km/kWh @110. Here is my basic analysis of the trip data using both dash and Leafspy log data. The last couple of columns are my estimates of usable capacity and numbers below the table are totals for overall efficiency calculations. Time Odo Bat % km/kWh chg kWh SOC SOH GID 100% - GID 100% - Chg/Use 10:53:00 13521 87% 85.8% 90.0% 222 20.4 11:50:00 13590 32% 7.4 39.6% 90.0% 83 20.8 17.0 12:05:00 13590 65% 6.53 67.3% 90.3% 167 20.6 19.8 13:01:00 13648 23% 7.3 30.9% 90.3% 59 20.5 18.9 16:10:00 13648 23% 30.1% 90.7% 58 20.2 16:19:00 13652 19% 4.7 27.2% 90.7% 50 21.1 16:40:00 13652 70% 10.55 71.5% 90.7% 181 20.7 20.7 17:28:00 13709 25% 6.8 34.0% 90.7% 66 21.1 18.6 17:50:00 13709 80% 10.67 79.8% 91.3% 207 20.7 19.4 18:44:00 13779 23% 6.3 31.8% 91.3% 62 21.6 19.5 20.8 19.1 258 203% 42.1 38.8 6.12 6.65

Contact Us

Bo - Lead Developer and Tesla owner: bo@abetterrouteplanner.com

Jason - New Car Models, Developer and Bolt owner : jason@abetterrouteplanner.com

Idreams - Forums Administrator, Forums Developer and Tesla owner : idreams@abetterrouteplanner.com

×
×
  • Create New...